Friday, January 16, 2009

Korean lollies

Got these rock shaped lollies at a Korean shop in Clayton =DAren't they cute?
They are actually chocolates..

I told my bf that I'd hide a real rock inside a bunch of these one day and give them to him to eat.

I then proceeded to laugh hysterically for 5 minutes.

He wasn't impressed -_-

Thursday, January 15, 2009

J-mag site

Omg.. I found the best site for Japanese magazine scans :

Woot, more make up inspiration~~~

Hot hot hot~!!

Wednesday, January 14, 2009


Yes, it's true.. i'm just a *little* bit of a goddamn wow geek....

Why oh why blizzard do you have to make this game so addictive..

I've tried quitting not once.. not twice.. but THREE TIMES!! Yet you still draw me back in! Why oh WHYYyyyy *wails*..

You hinder my academic progress, rob me of my sleep, clutter up space in my room and take my money every monthh... aiiii....

(These are the reasons I won't date gaming guys!! heeeheeeheee)

But dammit it's just too damn addictive.. ahaaa

Some of my game cards (I've bought more than this tho...)

My Wow 2009 calender.. (OMG can u say.. LOSER!!)

But it really does look nice.. and it came with stickers!! XD

And recently.. I found these lying on a random shelf at work..

So now they are on top of my shelf at home.. haha...

My toons(that I play):

80 Warlock - My 'main'

It's naked coz my gear is like... crap and I'm ashamed.. =.=

77 drood

Will respec resto once 80 since I can't tank for shiet!

67 Pally

Leveled this as a DE bitch and crusader auraaaa!!

Monday, January 12, 2009

Recent stuff I've bought

Some random stuff I've bought this week~~

The style stick shadows by Missha in these 3 colors:




I love these.. they aren't price and are super easy to use and lasts all day ^_^ The style perfect pen eyeliner

I bought this coz I've saw this pro japanese make up artist use something similar..
However the formula in this one isn't too dark

I guess it's not too bad for everyday make up.. not too great either tho

Oven pop blusher in No. 2 Peach.

Haven't tried it yet.. hmmmm.. must go find some tutes..

I'm a blusher nublet...

This gold butterfly necklace..

(very hard to take a nice pic of it)

And finally...

Heat up Teddy!!

Isn't he just adorable.. I saw him sitting on a table looking lonely so I took him home ;)

He's got the most adorable fat tummy and short arms and legs. There's this wheat bag inside him that you heat up and then u can use him as a kind of a heaty thing that you hug when its cold.

And the packaging with his head and arms sticking out was just too cute =D

Friday, January 9, 2009

Something fucked up

Introducing.... the "toe-G - where no barefoot occasion goes undressed!"

I kid you not, this is taken from the product website:

"toe-G is a unique new form of lingerie for the feet that has been designed for use during those barefoot moments when shoes are not the right look but a bare foot seems so under dressed"

Examples of toe-Gs:

Isn't this the most fucked up thing you have ever seen? Marketing some foot fetish product as mainstream attire....


And in an even more fucked up venture they have a line of toe-Gs for KIDS... WTF!!!

check it out at

Asian eyes + plastic surgery

For most people that know me, they will probably know that my biggest body issue is to do with my eyes.

I think for most of my younger teen years I've been pretty obsessively pissed at how small my eyes are (what can i say.. .i was an impressionable young girl =S ), and its only in recent years (with the discovery of make up - the holy grail) that I've begun to "get over" this obsession.

I seems (in my opinion) that no matter what your other features look like (flat nose, thick lips etc) as long as you have fair skin and big eyes then you are automatically considered "quite ok". Well.. at least in the majority standards (i *think*).

Back then, i found out about something that seemed to be the answer to all my prayers: asian eye surgeries which make eyes appear clearer, brighter, and.. BIGGER.

There are two different types of this surgery.

Firstly, Asian Blepharoplasty, commonly known as "double eyelid surgery" which creates a fold on the top eyelid, which around 50% (????) of asians don't have. This "opens up" the eyes, and makes the eyes look bigger. It also makes make up application easier. In asia this surgery is really popular.

You can see it in action here: .
(Be warned its pretty graphic and gross).

You very rarely see a monolidded female asian celebrity and even if you do it seems that once they reach a certain popularity they disapear for a few months and once they come back their eyes are miraculously different.

This is Elva from ages ago. (To be fair this is a pretty bad picture)

This is Elva recently. Note the miraculous change in her eyes.

Of course, this change may not necessarily be surgery. Better make up artist (highly unlikely given the very obvious crease in the second picture), or, a softer approach for those people who are terrified of going under the knife, could be something known as double eyelid glue/tape. Double eyelid tape (or glue) gives the same effect as double eyelid surgery. The glue works by sticking ur upper eyelid together, and forcing a crease into the eye.

The only downside is the glue needs to be reapplied everyday and it may lose affect after a while.

Another asian eyelid surgery, which is less well known than double eyelid surgery is one that actually "stretches" your eyes bigger (sounds disgusting). Not really sure what it is called in English but what they basically do is cut open the corner of your eyes so that your eyes are able to open wider (I've always wondered if someone would take this too far and their eyelids would be stretched so much their eyes will pop out).

Example here (

I used to search religiously for pictures of asian celebrities who have had eye surgery done, coz the results are well.. pretty amazing.

See.. huge transformation right.

Anyways, in recent years I think I've started to 'get over' the big eyes thing. I've found out that my eyes aren't actually THAT small, and there are plenty of make up tricks that can be done to make asian eyes look awesome (thanks to youtube.. ha ha). I've also realized that a lotta awesome looking people don't. actually. have. huge. eyes. Hmm.. what can i say.. i guess i was blinded by the superficial big eyes light.

Anyways.. isn't it interesting that cultures always seem to like what is difficult to obtain. In times when food was scarce, plump women were considered beautiful, but now when food is plentiful we have all these people starving themselves for beauty.

Btw, I'm not advocating plastic surgery - I think it's up tottally up to personal choice unless you have one of those freaky addictions like that woman who looks like a cat (how did she get a boyfriend i really don't know). It's been said that big eyes to asians is what big breasts are to westerners - considered beautiful to the majority, but yes also a matter of taste.

Thursday, January 8, 2009

Japanese eye make up

While I don't care too much for Japanese fashion (perhaps due to my poor outfit co-ordinating skills) I'm starting to really LOVE the way they do their eye make up.

Perhaps having only seen western methods of doing eye make up most my life.. which we all know only works on a select lucky few of those asian eyes.. (my friend went to have a "make over" done at one of those counters only to end up looking like she had a black eye from all the eyeshadow and crap they piled on)....

Anyways, here are some of my favorite looks, found from random places across the internet.

And here is a look I'm not so keen on..

Look where her real eye ends.. and how far they dragged the eyeliner down... o_O!!

Maybe she can fool someone from a distance that her eyes are realy that big.. but I think if u look up close it looks kinda freaky and gross o_O

Saturday, January 3, 2009

Omg embarassing

I'm walking along in the city on my way home from uni when I see my friend Ant up ahead at the traffic lights waiting to cross the road. I hadn't seen him for ages so naturally, I decide to go up and scare him. So I creep up next to him (he still hasn't noticed me) and jump in front of him and yell "HEYYY!!!"

.. a total stranger looks back at me, terrified at the crazy girl flailing her arms around in front of him...

My tiny eyes widen O_O ..."OMG... wrong person.. sorry."

just at this moment the lights turned green and the poor guy practically SPRINTED across the road...

omg.. !!!!!

Friday, January 2, 2009

Merry Christmas + Happy New Year ~~!

A bit late for this but Merry Christmas and Happy New Year ~!!
Hope the alchohol wasn't abused tooo much...and everyone didn't end up waking up like this yesterday:

*cough cough* Rob *cough cough*

hahaha.. epic pictureeee

Anyways.. the Melbourne fireworks on NYE was pretty disapointing. They banged on for like 10 measly min and then it was over. We stood in like the middle of that place outside Flinders St station for a while and then started to wander off and...


It's SO FUCKEN crowded yet assholes still try to PUSH and SHOVE their fucken way thru. FUCK!!!! I hope their genitals rot and fall off!! YES i'm talking about u u fucken pale faced ugly tall guy with disgustingly styled wavy brown hair and fucken ugly disgusting top with ur retarded short pale friend who kept PUSHING and SHOVING even tho there was obviously NO FUCKEN SPACE to move. *mentally sends curses thru the air to him wherever the fuck he lives*. FUCKEN DICKHEAD!!!

Grr..I really hate inconsiderate assholes...

Once I was walking with my friend in the city arm in arm. And some BITCH just shoves her fucken self right in between us and walks right thru EVEN THO there was like PLENTY of space right around. Being young and stupid.. the only thing I could think of to say was "excuuuse me."

And then the BITCH turns around and yells at me maniacally "EXCUSE YOURSELF!!!!" and storms off.

OMG!! When i think about it i still feel so pissed coz I didn't yell something back at her!! Even tho it was like 5 - 6 years ago. DAMN!!

I also hate people who are walking towards u and when u guys kinda collide they just stand there and expect u to move for them.

When I was in China I was crossing one main road. Now in the middle of the road there are these 'channel' thingies . On the other side of the road this pompeous asshole loser was riding a fucken scooter. See pic below.
Lovely purple circle represents myself.

Random fugly shape in fugly color represents scooter riding asshole.

The green stuff is like.. plants n shit in teh middle of the road that u can't walk thru and the thick grey bars are these metals things that seperates the middle of the road into 5 'channels'. So I'm walking my dainty self along.. minding my own business and have almost come out of the "channel" (its really not a channel its like about .. 2 steps) when the fucken idiot decides he wants to cross the road by going thru the channel that i had ALMOST WALKED THRU. So basically he comes right up to the end of where the arrow is and blocks the two of us. I cant walk out and he can't ride thru coz he is IN THE FUCKING WAY.

It was a stalemate for like 5 whole seconds. He could have EASILY swerved around to go thru the channel next to this one. But NO. The FUCKING FUCKER just WAITED there for ME to REVERSE my footsteps to let HIM pass. FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCK FUCKING FUCK.

Well of course I wasn't gonan move for him so easily! So we kinda stood there and sized each other up for a bit (him with his shifty dodgy looking eyes).

But obivoulsy i wasn't intimidating enuff.. coz THEN.. get this. the fucker had the nerve to rev his scooter up and BEEP AT ME.


omg..asshole to the fucking max!

In the end i DID move for him tho ...GRRRRRRRRRRRRRR...
coz i was walking on the street alone.. in china.. and my chinese isn't exactly great.. so didn't wanan cause trouble :(
aiyor... poor me ............


Anyways... check out what I bought on a random wander thru work~~

(I love stupid stuff like this =D =D =D)

Basically u rip half his head off.. shove the poo colored jellybeans thru his neck, then when u press down on him the jellybeans come out thru his ahem behind. It's soooo cuteeee.... been eatting jellybeans non stoppp hehehehe !!

Must remember to take a pic of the jellybean coming out~~~!

OMG.. i just found u can get other animals as well.... hahaha!!


OMg!!! I'm too easily entertained....

I love stupid stuff liek this heeeheeeheee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Anyways.. on a completely unrelated note... Man.. I NEVER know the difference between 12AM and 12PM. So annoying. Is midnight considered night or day ?? I know noon is daytime right? And AM is daytime right? But then why is midnight AM?? Damn!!! So confusing...

I don't think I sound very intelligent on my blog :(